Instrumental Jazz Summit Schedule

Coe College Jazz Summit Schedule

Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, February 22-24, 2024

(updated 2/5/24)

 

 

 

Thursday - Dows (3A)

Thursday - D-K (4A, 2A)

Thursday - Room 1 (1A, 4X, 3X)

Thursday - Sinclair (MS)

9:00

CLOSED

Union 2 (2A)

CLOSED

Vernon (MS)

10:00

CLOSED

Union 1 (2A)

CLOSED

Excelsior 7 (MSCO)

11:00

CLOSED

Lisbon (2A)

BGM (1A)

Excelsior 8 (MSCO)

12:00

Tipton (MSCO)

Maquoketa Valley (2A)

West Branch (2ACO)

Lisbon (MS)

1:00

Tipton (2ACO)

Mediapolis (2A)

Winfield Mt. Union (1A)

West Branch (MSCO)

2:00

 Mt. Vernon (3A)

Southeast JH (MSCO)

 HLV (1A)

West Branch (2ACO)

  3:00

 Central DeWitt (3A)

Mid-Prairie (2A)

 Ankeny (4X)

Southeast JH (MS)

      4:00    

 Williamsburg (MSCO)

 Ankeny (4A)

 West Liberty (3X)

 Southeast JH (MS)

5:00

 West Liberty (3A)

 Ottumwa (4A)

 Marion (3X)

 Mt. Pleasant (MS)

6:00

 Vinton Shellsburg (3A)

 City High (4A)

 Mt. Pleasant (3X)

 Fort Madison (MS)

7:00

 Mount Pleasant (3A)

 Vinton Shellsburg (MSCO)

 City High (4X)

 Taft (MSCO)

 

Friday - Dows (3A)

Friday - D-K (4A, 2A)

Friday - Room 1 (1A 4X, 3X)

Friday - Sinclair (MS)

7:30

 Xavier (3A)

 Kennedy (4A)

 Harding (MSCO)

 Solon 2 (MS)

8:30

 Benton (3A)

 Western Dubuque (4A)

 Xavier (3X)

 Solon 1 (MS)

9:30

 Independence 2 (3A)

 Prairie (4A)

 Western Dubuque (4X)

 Oak Ridge 7th (MSCO)

10:30

 Independence 1 (3A)

 Waterloo West (4A)

 Prairie (4X)

 Oak Ridge 8th (MS)

11:30

 Fort Madison (3A)

 Davenport West (4A)

 Clinton (4X)

 Johnston (MS)

12:45

 

 Clinton (4A)

 Johnston 9th (4X)

 Prairie Point (MSCO)

1:45

 South Tama (3A)

 Monticello (2A)

 

 Prairie Point (MSCO)

2:45

 Winterset (3A)

 Davenport Central (4A)

 Monticello (MSCO)

 Prairie Point (MSCO)

3:45

 Charles City (3A)

 Iowa City West (4A)

 Winterset (3X)

 Miller (MS)

4:45

 Center Point-Urbana (3A)

 Jefferson (4A)

 Davenport Central (4X)

 Clear Creek Amana (MS)

5:45

 Clear Creek Amana (3A)

 Washington (4XCO)

 Iowa City West (4X)

 Regis (MS)

6:45

 Anamosa (3A)

 Washington (4A)

 Clear Creek Amana (3X)

 Center Point-Urbana (MS)

 

 

 

Saturday - Dows (3A)

Saturday - D-K (4A, 2A)

Saturday - Sinclair (1A, 4X, 3X)

8:00

 Williamsburg (3XCO)

 

 Central City (1A)

9:00

 Williamsburg (3A)

 

 Linn-Mar Studio (4XCO)

10:00

 Marion (3A)

 Liberty (4XCO)

 Linn-Mar Stage (4XCO)

11:00

 Solon (3A)

 Liberty (4A)

 Linn-Mar Collective (4X)

12:00

 

 Linn-Mar (4A)

 Solon (3X)

 

 

Handicap Accessibility:

Access to Room 1 will require band members and audience members to navigate two flights of stairs. Unfortunately, there is no elevator (and audience seating in Room 1 is limited), so we encourage audience members to enjoy the high-quality livestream. If any band members are unable to navigate two flights of stairs, please contact Steve Shanley (sshanley@coe.edu). The other three performance centers are accessible without stairs. 

There is no admission charge to watch participating bands.

D-K stands for Daehler-Kitchin Auditorium. 

D-K and Room 1 are in Marquis Hall.

Sinclair is Sinclair Auditorium

Dows is the Dows Fine Arts Center/Auditorium, immediately adjacent to Marquis/Sinclair.

Find a campus map here: https://www.coe.edu/why-coe/visitor-information/campus-map 

Saturday, February 24, 7:00 p.m. – Grand Finale Concert, Sinclair Auditorium – Free Admission!

Featuring Katie Ernst and John Kizilarmut

with the Coe College Jazz Band, directed by Steve Shanley

 

Judges/Clinicians

3A: John Kizilarmut & Chris Strohmaier

4A/2A: Katie Ernst & Bob Washut

1A/4X/3X: David Lang & Rich Medd

MS: Eric Lins & Anthony Williams