Alumni > Alumni Awards > Alumni Award of Merit

Alumni Award of Merit

The Alumni Award of Merit is an honor which the college bestows on its alumni for their success in their careers which demonstrates in an outstanding way the educational quality and ideals of Coe College. The following criteria are used to be considered for this award:

  1. Distinction in a professional field of endeavor
  2. Loyalty to Coe measured in volunteer service to the Alumni Association or related activities (Admission assistance, career assistance, alumni events, Board of Visitors Alumni Council, or Coe Fund). Current members of Coe's Board of Trustees, Board of Visitors or Alumni Council cannot receive this award while serving their term.
  3. Volunteer service to the community in which the nominee resides
  4. Must be present to accept the award

To nominate a Coe alumna/us, download the Alumni Award of Merit nomination form or contact the Alumni Office directly at 319-399-8561, 1-877-KOHAWKS or by e-mail, alumni@coe.edu.


Past Honorees

Here are the past Alumni Award of Merit winners, grouped by year of induction.

1952 1953
Paul H. Engle '31 George E. Booth '05
Edward S. Murray '30 Everette T. Evans '27
Owen Elliott '07 Marvin Cone '14
1954 1955
Donald P. McCrea '21 Robert C. Armstrong '18
Henry P. Martin '18 Alfred W. Meyer '24
Ben Peterson '18 S. Donald Stookey '36
1956 1957
John C. Steinberg '16 Llewellyn Dunlap '05
Dr. & Mrs. Fred Murray 1895 Howard Helscher '27
Jay R. Townsend, Sr. '07 Grant Perrin '22
Ben F. Wolverton '18 Gertrude Dieken '32
Elizabeth Patton Moss '25
Ruby Hickman '30
1958 1959
Grace Sailor Hamblin '14 C. J. Lynch '26
Dr. C. Loyal Swanson '33 Forest Rittgers '25
Harris A. Lamb '27 Keith H. Storks '30
Thomas B. Powell '31 Ellen Swomley Kuhns '41
Alma A. Turechek '25 Ethel R. Outland '09
1960 1961
Burnard T. Pull '35 Robert M. Wray '31
L. A. Woodward '30 Dora Jane Hamblin '41
Robert S. Gates '31 Sarah Fong Sung '21
1962 1963
William V. Burger '22 Sarah Marquis '18
Victor R. Hurka '37 E. B. Shaw '20
Esther Youel Armstrong '25 Elizabeth M. Bender '25
Lawrence Kremers '20 Irving M. Ariel '32
1964 1965
Bernadine C. Hanby '24 Graham E. Harris '22
William H. Olmsted '09 Ruth A. Outland '17
Ella Johnson Miller '24 Donald R. MacKay '35
Richard F. Blomquist '34 John H. Blomquist '37
1966 1967
Eliza Hickok Kesler '31 B. De Wayne Silliman '17
M. G. Woodward '39 George E Simpson '26
Frank E. Bauder '41 Clair V. Felker '40
Rose Marie Jun '49 Grace Stewart Low '09
1968 1969
A. B. Crites '16 Ralph H. Clements '19
George R. Baker '51 Inga B. Tapper '26
A. Lloyd Spooner '16 Barton Pope '22
W. Willis Bradley '17 Isabel Biddick Winkrantz '25
1970 1971
J. Judson Taylor '30 Edward P. Barrows '30
Charles E. Loomis '44 Harold R. Letner '33
Ruth Steele McMillan '16 Charles E. Troughear '27
Thomas B. McMillan '17 Robert R. Preston '20
1972 1973
Fran Allison Levington '28 Raymond L. Powell '23
Thomas J. Brice '42 Ann E. Miller '28
Marv D. Levy '50 Forest M. Hinkhouse '48

Louis E. Nelson '48
1974 1975
D. Kirkland West '24 James Canfield '22
Arthur D. Swarzentruber '35 Edna C. Dieman '25
Zora Pauk DuVall '47 John D. Krumboltz '50
John D. Neff '49 Vernon P. Smith '50
1976 1977
William G. Hoyman '28 Clyde O. Bedell '19
Lois Johnson Swaney '29 Donald P. Chehock '29
Beulah Detwiler Gundling '38 Fred J. Petrick '29
Donald R. Ebinger '47 John W. Miller '26
1978 1979
Gladys Ward '23 William G. Murray '24
Herschel L. Bricker '28 Harley L. Moore '40
Paul C. McWilliams '28 Robert F. Ray '44
Alice M. Sundberg '32 Allan C. Peremsky '54

Donald H. Niggemeyer '44
1980 1981
John L. Anderson '30 Ruth M. Webster '31
Arnold L. Brokaw '37 DeWayne W. Moore '36
Wade R. Franklin '25M H. E. "Em" Wright '51
1982 1983
Hale C. Reid '22 Vivian Eaton Buchan '33
Gary A. Sojka '62 Daniel B. Knock '33

Leona Mooney Ward '33

Robert B. Evans '38
1984 1985
Warren K. Martin '34 Earl L. Meyers '30
Walter C. Schwank '34 Charles L. Selzer '35
Rodger E. Weismann '34 Wayne F. Baden '40
Mary Hamblin Ovrom '49
1986 1987
Howard W. Johnston '35 Walter L. Ritter '62
Vernon L. Stintzi '36 June Loughridge Lockemann '62
Jane Davis Roberts '41
M. Jerome Sabacky '61
1988 1989
Chester J. Petranek '38 H. Don Martin '40
George W. McNelly '50 Charles D. Metcalf '55
Del F. Rusher '63 Mary Jeanne Krob '74
Clark E. McLeod '68
1990 1991
Milton F. Kiesau '29 Theodore J. Miller '66
William P. Whipple '35
Samuel R. Jackson '40
1992 1993
K. Raymond Clark '30 Carol Houghton Hollingsworth '21

John P. Bickel '43
1994 1995
Donald W. Brinckman '53 Douglas W. Eastwood '40
1996 1997
Robert O. Frederick '36 Lester B. McAllister '42
Jerome J. Leksa '46 Dale D. Morgan '47
Nancy Hamblin Evans '71
1998 1999
Douglas R. Gracey '58 Elinor Kanaske Day '49
2000 2001
Eliza J. Ovrom '75 Robert J. Johnson '61
Arthur D. Taylor '40
2002 2003
Kenneth P. Roberts '42 Robert Turpin '63
Peter S. Bryant '62
2004 2005
Dean E. Hutter '44 Frank W. Bonvino '63
George T. Henry '49 Fran Reuse Hansen '65
2006 2007
Russ Knapp '30 David Herbert Cox '57
Colette Freeman '56 Shirley Hughes '67

Howard Lenhoff '50
2008 2009
Larry I. Bone '57
Johanna Josephson Abernathy '69
Ray R. Kavanaugh '68 Frank Westphal '44
Mike R. Mead '67
2010 2011
David Jones '60 Jane F. Early '61, Ph.D.
2012
Don Erusha '52
Bruce W. Jafek '62
Albert Kircher '51